Thursday, November 1, 2012

V the original miniseries...V the series...V the toast master...

My Sci Fi geek friends out there....PLEASE explain the original series V to me. I want the original miniseries. That is the ONLY DVD I want. So years ago I bought what I thought it was...V the series.






  Turns out some kid is in it and has powers or some crap like that. I sold it FOR a loss.  I mean it SAYS the complete series right?  You would think it would have the frickin PILOT in it right?  I mean HELLO?  Now today I find V the original miniseries. I buy it thinking it is the ORIGINAL first one.
This uh, original miniseries that I just wasted money on starts at episode 6...


  Turns out Marc Singer is an alien on it. DANG NABBIT! I thought Singer was an Earthling. But yet in the opener of this he is on the alien ship. This ORIGINAL miniseries starts off that the visitors have already been defeated.   I DO NOT GET IT!  WHERE IS THE DVD WHERE THEY FIRST ARRIVE FOR THE FIRST TIME?????  That is the one I want.

Some one explain this stuff to me!

7 comments:

  1. I don't remember much about the series but I did have the action figure as a kid.He was dressed in red and came with a removeable human mask that when removed revealed the face of an alien!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah I remember the figure. I just wanna watch the show! Man. They have sub series of the sub series. It is very confusing.

      Delete
  2. I thought the Marc Singer version was the only original version. There was a sequel to the great miniseries that has some kind of 'Starchild' and that's when the series went off the rails for me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That is it! The Starchild is in the silver volume V the series. V the miniseries seems to start at episode 6. What I need to know is there a DVD with the first 5 episodes?

      Delete
  3. I found this http://www.amazon.com/V-Complete-Series-Marc-Singer/dp/B00023BKMC on Amazon.com.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for trying to help but if you notice it is the same pic as above. It is NOT the complete series despite saying it on the box above.

      Delete
  4. It's supposed to be 2 miniseries - The Original Mini series & the sequel is V the final battle. The original tv series of 19 episodes, follows them.

    ReplyDelete